Wednesday, July 27, 2011

Fishcake, Anyone?

My school has this little restaurant inside it that sells noodles. I absolutely LOVE the bulgolgi udon noodles! My favorite addition to it is the little white things with a pink swirl. Yummmm. I looked it up and it's called a naruto fish cake, it's also called kamaboku. It's delicious. I love chewy things. Haha.

Anyways, it seems I have this thing with making food with faces and I was determined to make this little swirly deliciousness into a cute little plushie.

This is my first time embroidering the eyes on, well, the eyes are felt but it's outlined via embroidery. Lol. And the mouth is embroidered. I really like how this turned out. ^^

Also, for anyone going to AFest in Dallas in September.. I've got a table! Yes.. I caved.. lol. So now.. to balance work, school, and making things for AFest. This will pose to be an interesting month. :x

Thursday, July 21, 2011

New Fabric!

I got minky fabric the other day and I loOoOOooveeEeeE ittttt~!<3
I also finished the pirate commission :)

Minky doesn't work like fleece does, so I had to alter some patterns and make the plushies bigger~ I lovee how the squids and bomb looks!

Tuesday, July 12, 2011

Just Truckin'

I had work orientation Friday and don't have class training for another two weeks. During that time.. I'm just gonna be truckin'. Hehe. I've decided to move on to new fabric. I still have a ton of fleece so I'll be making things with that, but after I'm out I'm def going to be all minky. Or so I think. :) I hope it goes well!

Lately I've been a little too laxed. Haha. It feels needed though. So much stuff has been going on and I kind of just wanna curl up in my bed for awhile.

On to crafty news, I've been working on a plushie commission. I think it's been turning out pretty nicely. The details make me nervous so it's taking me longer than usual. I want to make sure I get everything as perfect as possible!!


:)) Til next time! Hopefully I'll have tons of plushies to post made with minky!
Also thinking about doing the Dallas Etsy Jinglebash since I didn't get an AFest table.. hm...