Friday, May 20, 2011

Dango, anyone?

Time is ticking!! Less than 25 days until A-kon! I've lost count.. I think it's 22 now.. YIKES!! I'm also applying for a scribe program. *crosses fingers* Too many things this summer on my mind. ;_; Haha. BUT! One thing at a time!

So far I've got twenty riceballs, ten squids (I think..), one dango, one bomb, and... oh my.. that's probably it so far. -_-||l Haha. It's so time consuming and I'm too slow D: Granted I didn't start until after finals.. Poo. I've also got a ton of charms though. I hope I hit my unrealistic goals by con. Looks like I won't be making a cosplay this year. :( Oh well. Live and learn! This will be quite the experience!

Anyways, so my sister introduced me to this Japanese treat called "dango". Well.. she introduced me via pictures. I've yet to taste one. Haha. I thought maybe I could transform it into a plushie or charm.. or both! So...



Yay or neigh? hehe

Saturday, May 7, 2011

Finals and A-kon

Finals are next week. I hope I ace them. After that there will be less than a month til A-kon and I'm worried that I won't be prepared enough when it gets here. I started making stock for it, small.. but it's a start and there will be plenty more time after exams are done! I hope..


White squid charm<3

Finishing off the Meme...

Because I'm horrible and didn't keep up with it. ><; Haha.

Day Seven: Four turn offs.

1. Arrogance
2. Smoking/Illegal drugs
3. Ignorance
4. Lack of manners

Day Eight: Three turn ons.

1. Intelligence
2. Toned arms... <3 I love huggable arms. haha
3. Ambition

Day Nine: Two smileys that describe your life right now.

1. :D
2. >.>;

Day Ten: One confession

1. I feel like there's a shift in things and I feel very left behind..</3

Tuesday, May 3, 2011

Day Six: Five people who mean a lot.

Day Six: Five people who mean a lot.

1. <3 Boyfriend

2. <3 Coconut

3. <3 My group since jr high (some are missing in this photo though)

4. <3 My second family. Except the one w/ red wings is really my little sister. Haha.

5 <3 One of my best friends.

I cheated and took five photos that contained all the important people to me. Although there are still a lot missing from those photos. Lol.

Monday, May 2, 2011

Day Five: Six things you wish you’d never done.

Day Five: Six things you wish you’d never done.

Hm... tricky.

1. Not trying hard enough when I needed to.

2. Not changing majors when my heart fell out of love with micro.

3. Being there too much and tied my own noose out of it.

4. Say a lot of things I didn't mean.

5. Gave away a piece of my heart to save something that was far from being repaired.

6. Disappoint myself and you.

Day Three: Eight ways to win your heart and Day Four: Seven things that cross your mind a lot.

I wasn't home most of this weekend so I'll combine Three and Four and do Five tonight. Hehe. :P

Day Three: Eight ways to win your heart

1. Be open-minded.

2. Must love dogs.

3. Play tennis.

4. Be okay with all my quirks and have some of your own, too. :P

5. Wide range of interests. I like new things and sharing the things I like, too. ^^

6. Long conversations.

7. Open up to me.

8. Confidence.

Day Four: Seven things that cross your mind a lot.

1. The future.

2. School.

3. Friendships.

4. Crafting.

5. Life.

6. Death.

7. Gonna be an aunty soooooooon~~~~