Thursday, March 31, 2011

I Love Weddings

I don't know why, but I'm a sucker for weddings. Love love love them. Recently I've gotten two custom orders for weddings and they were so much fun to do! For one wedding I made poo charms with flowers that matched the wedding (green orchids) to be hung off the bridesmaids' bouquets. What an adorable idea! Even if it is poo. Haha. I had forgotten to take photos before I mailed them though. :(

This week I finished a bride and groom poo set with a toilet paper that has the wedding date written on the spare sheet. I thought it was super cute and was very happy the idea came up. Too adorable! Because it was so cute and fun, I added a listing in my Etsy Shop for future couples to stumble upon.

Alas.. pictures!



My sister had gotten married in August and rented a photobooth. Just wanted to throw in that I think it's a super cute idea!

Thursday, March 24, 2011

A Night with Bill Nye the Science Guy

The school I go to does a series called the Maverick Speakers Series. Honestly, I didn't start going to any of the lectures until my senior year (this year! *squeals*) Last semester I went to the Lisa Ling lecture, which was amazing. It was touching, heartfelt, and full of inspiration. Last night I went to the Bill Nye lecture. *insert little girl squeal here* I grew up watching him on TV and learned most of my science from him, Beakman, and Mrs. Frizzle. Haha. But I also owe so much to the teachers that taught me every year. A lot of them impacted me so much because they cared so much.

Right now there's some crazy stuff going on with education cuts. I think that it is ridiculous to cut something that is so important. These kids need guidance, their education, their teachers, etc. You get rid of a good chunk of the education and the system is going to get worse. I'm really disappointed in seeing these kids, that are supposed to be the future, act the way they do. When I was in third grade most of the students in our class were part of the gifted and talented program. I went back a few years ago and there were only one or two. Why make a bad situation worse?

Anyways, last night's lecture dealt with science (of course) and changing the world (yea, we're all capable of it, but do we have the charisma to do it?). I admit, I only went to the Lisa Ling and Bill Nye lecture because they were the only speakers that drew me. Both are icons to me. And both taught the audience to follow your passion.

Where did I put my Lisa Ling program... lol

Wednesday, March 23, 2011

Sticky Picture Obsession

There is a Korean center about an hour away from where I live. I have to admit, I'm in loveeee with their sticky picture machines. You can take a photo and draw on it, free hand or with provided stamps! They're just so cuteeee. My laptop is covered in stickers and so is my sewing machine. I want to go back soon and do it again. Haha. Sad, but they're so fun. I haven't taken any since summer. :P


They're cuter in person... the computer ones are 200% zoom in. Haha. I know... these pictures prob look super dorky. Haha.


Monday, March 21, 2011

And the Winner is....






















Pollipez! I used random.org to choose the number. I'll be emailing you shortly! Thanks everyone for entering! Keep posted for a future give away. I feel like making rice ball plushies.. so that might be the next one ;)



























I've got a small collection of fabric going on. Any ideas on what to make with these colors? The pale yellow (the very bottom) is the new color I'm going to use on future pudding plushies. :3

Thursday, March 17, 2011

Banana Please!

If you're looking for the pudding give away click here

In thinking of new plushies to try and make, I ended up with this monkey ball head today.
















My sister thinks he looks like a mouse.. Haha. I hope he looks like a monkey to y'all. :3

So... It's mid March. That leaves me three months of plushie-making and charm-making to do until the big day (June 10th)! I love new ideas. :) And I'm loving all the comments on the pudding give away. Thanks for all the sweet comments and plushie ideas. <3

Don't forget! If you haven't already, there are four days left to enter the pudding plushie give away! You can enter here! Good luck :)

Monday, March 14, 2011

Pudding Plushie Give Away!









So I've always wanted to do a give away because I think they're just so fun! Anyways, so this plushie birthed from the fact that I got a table to sell crafts at A-kon in June and was needing new ideas for plushies. I don't usually do anything with the prototypes so I figure this time, why not give it away? :) P.S. He is made with pill fleece (yellow) and a thin fleece throw (brown and red). The leaf is made from felt. I think I may replace the cherry stem with a crochet stem though.

So here's what you do! Just leave a comment with your email address and I'll use a random number program one week from today to choose the winner! The winner will be posted here as well as contacted via email. Also, if anybody wants to share any ideas for any plushies that I could create, feel free to leave that in the comment as well! Good luck! ^_^

Pokemon Lives On!

So.. I know I'm 22.. about to graduate college, but I really do still love Pokemon. Pokemon Black and White were just released last week for the DS and many are claiming it to be the best of the series. Honestly, I'm not a fan of the new graphics, but I do find the c gear to be pretty cool. Soul Silver and Heart Gold still have my heart After I saw the movie I had to get a Zorua plushie.. lol! Curse it's cuteness!

My sister and I took photos with Oshawatt. tee hee. Everyone also got a giant Pokemon card for watching the movie. I really did enjoy the movie! When we spun the prize wheel we got Snivy patches. My boyfriend got a cell phone charm and my other friends got the paper hat and styluses. lol. There were cosplayers as well and I thought Chansey was just tooooo cute! This only has me all the more excited for A-kon in June.. lol

Wednesday, March 9, 2011

Oh, Babyy


Roughly three months from now my sister will be having her first child. I'm extremely excited at the notion of becoming an auntie!

Going with tradition, the maid of honor threw my sister a baby shower. I was thrilled when she had asked me to co-host with her! Neither of us had ever hosted or been to a baby shower before.. so as you can imagine it was interesting getting the plans and games together. Haha. We also got together and made a diaper cake, thanks YouTube for the tutorial!

It looks a lot better in person.. I promise! Haha. Photography skills does not run in our blood.

For one of my gifts, I painted the baby's name on mini canvases and easels to go in the nursery. When the canvases are all next to each other all the vines connect. :3

In explanation for all the lion things, the theme of the baby shower was King of the Jungle since both parents are Leos. x]

Sunday, March 6, 2011

Hello~

It's been a long time since I've blogged. I always have the urge to write, but am so timid to do so. I do miss throwing things out randomly.

Over the past few months things have gotten busy. I've tried getting back on the craft wagon whenever I have time. Time is so rare these days. I'm near the end of my college journey and am anxiously awaiting what I have in store for the world, not what the world has in store for me. My biggest accomplishment, IMO, is realizing that I'm the only one who can control my "fate". There's nothing set in stone for me.

I've decided to take many steps in furthering my goals. Although I'm not entirely sure what I want to do with my life yet, I've begun taking small steps in many directions, hoping that something comes out of one of them.

1) I'm taking the MCAT on the 26th of this month. In case I decide to apply to medical school.
2) I've applied for a summer healthcare admin internship, in case it's something I'd like to go into.
3) I've successfully obtained a table to sell my crafts at a large anime convention in June. *go nerd in me*

I hope this year I can find what my heart wants in this life.

Alas, some craft photos! :)