Wednesday, February 15, 2012

100 Sales = Give Away Time

I promised to do a give away after I got 100 sales in my Etsy Shop. So... hooray!! Time for the give away :) It took me awhile to decide what to give away. My crafts and how they look change slightly the more I work on them. I have some pudding plushies still and why not one away? I'm working on making pudding charms as well.

So... what will you win?


First name I draw will get a pudding plushie + one pudding charm.
Second name drawn will get one pudding charm.

Now, how do you enter? Same as last time! Just leave a comment with your contact info (email address or DeviantArt). You can also like my Facebook page or spread the word (by reblogging, tweeting, tumblr, Facebook, etc!). Just include that in your comment if you also liked the page as well as a link to any re-posting. Each extra way is +1 entry! That means you can get several entries this time! Yay! Good luck! Give away ends March 1st! Spread the word! :)

Thursday, December 15, 2011

Officially Done!

With undergrad. Now the hard part of life is about to begin. And it all starts with the question: "What's next?"

Hehe. I'm happy though. I'm in a nice place with my crafts and have been involved in a great group doing great things. :)

It's always good when I have little to say. It means there isn't anything bad going on. :D

Tuesday, November 29, 2011

They ask, "What do you want to do with your life?"

I want to do what I love and love what I do.

Saturday, October 29, 2011

Give Away Winner!

Sorry to keep everyone waiting! Midterms are done! Whoohoo :)
I didn't use a random number generator this time since there were extra entry chances. So.. I wrote everyone's name out and put it in a hat. Since the World Series ended last night and I'm a Rangers fan (it's okay, guys, there will be other chances hehe), I put names in my Rangers cap. :D Granted, Ivan Rodriguez doesn't play for the Rangers anymore. Lol.


There's over 100 cuts of paper in here. There were 72 comments (wow! I was super shocked there were so many people entering!) and many had more than one entries. Some even had five or more!

I had my boyfriend draw the names since my sister is at work. He didn't want to be seen so I had to take the photo after he drew the name and put it down. Lol.

Winner of a squid plushie is Teal! Whoo! Congrats! :D

Of course there's also second place for a charm of choice from my Etsy.


Goes to Kat!

Congrats again to you two! I'll be contacting y'all after I publish this post. :) Thanks to everyone for entering and all the very kind comments! ^_^

Wednesday, October 26, 2011

/End

Give away has ended. I'll be drawing names at the end of the week.

As for now.. I've got three exams and a quiz in the next two days.. Wish me luck! Hehe.

Thursday, October 20, 2011

College

Where you pay money to have your self-esteem belittled for four years.

Just kidding. Kinda. Haha.

I'll have to admit, although it's been a rough ride, there were things that I did enjoy. I absolutely loved my structure of modern English class. The on campus events and concerts were great. I got to see bands that I love and could not otherwise afford to go see. What? Maroon5 for $15 instead of $120? Thanks! Bill Nye the Science Guy lecture? Awesome.

But aside from the fun stuff, the major stuff has been tough. The biology degree plan has not always been kind to me. I'll have my semesters where I can breeze thru just fine and other semesters where I'm struggling. Now that graduation is around the corner I feel more in a panic everyday. What am I going to do with my life? It drives me absolutely i-n-s-a-n-e.

At least I was able to avoid the "freshmen 15" until junior year. Hahah.

I dont think this post made sense. It was meant to, but when I started writing it I was like, ehhh I'm just gonna word vomit.

:P

Need hugs. ;_;

Wednesday, October 12, 2011

Four Years

Four years ago today my now boyfriend came to school dolled up in dress clothes. He surprised me with flowers and asked me to be his girlfriend... in front of our friends. Lol.

10/10/07

I have to admit, he really is my better half. A lot of what I do now and what I am now is thanks to him. I never knew cons existed until he told me he was going to one. I started going a year later and I got absolutely hooked. He supports my crafting and is always encouraging me to keep at it. Hence birthed my first con artist alley table this year. A-kon 22.
A-kon 21

He does a lot of things that I like that he could probably do without. Like going to K-Town and taking silly photos. He doesn't look too excited. Haha.

He also volunteers with me for an animal group and craft group. Neither of which he really has any interest in, but he knows it's important to me and does it anyways. It's really rare to find someone that's willing to put up with me. I'm not the easiest person to be around, I'll admit that.
Now we're about to graduate with our Bachelor's degrees and are going to start another chapter in our lives. Four years sure went by fast. Here's to a lifetime of love and happiness. <3

Okay. /Endmushystuff.
Hehe.